The 13th Screen Nation Film & TV Awards – Complete Winners List

0
305

The 13th annual Screen Nation Film & TV Awards took place on Sunday 18th Feb 2018 and was held at the impressive London Ballroom of the ILEC Banqueting Centre. Check out the winners from the 13th annual film award below.

Hollywood actor Idris Elba, British actors, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje, Pearl Mackie amongst others were all present at the prestigious Wakanda themed event.

Edris Elba on Stage at the 13th Screen Nations and Television Award

OFFICIAL NOMINATIONS & WINNERS LIST 2018

(Consideration Period 1ST NOV 2016 – 31ST OCT 2017)

 

HONORARY & MAJOR AWARDS

Legacy Award | LARRINGTON WALKER

#AfroSupaHero Excellence Award | BLACK PANTHER

#AfroSupaHero Special Recognition Award | TONY WARNER

UK SCREEN ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Emerging Talent
Charles Babalola – Stan Lee’s Lucky Man, Broadchurh, Bancroft
Chuku Modu – Game of Thrones, The Good Doctor
David Ajao – Holby City
Dominque Tipper – The Expanse, The Girl with all the Gifts, Fantastic Beasts
Rienkje Attoh – Producer
Rungano Nyoni – Director
Shola Amoo – Director
Zack Momoh – No Offence | WINNER

Young Rising Star
Lashana Lynch – Still Star Crossed
Lolly Adefope – Pls Like, Loaded, The Pact
Rosalind Eleazar – NW, Harlots, Rellik | WINNER
Shalom Brune-Franklin – Our Girl
Thalissa Teixeira – The Musketeers, The Jonah Man

Male Performance in Film
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje – Wetlands, Elizabeth Blue
Aml Ameen – The Price
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Dr Strange
Colin Salmon – Double Play
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out | WINNER
David Harewood – Free In Deed, Tulip Fever
Idris Elba – The Dark Tower, The Mountain Between Us, 100 Streets
Lennie James – Double Play, Blade Runner 2049

Female Performance in Film
Antonia Thomas – Rear View
Carmen Ejogo – Alien: Covenant, Roman J Israel Esq | WINNER
Caroline Chikezie – Mayhem
Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Miss Sloane, Beauty and the Beast
Nikki Amuka-Bird – The Children Act

Male Performance in TV
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje – Ten Days in the Valley
Adrian Lester – Riviera
Ashley Rice – Doctors
Babou Sesay – Guerilla
Chike Okonkwo – Being Mary Jane
Damson Idris – Snowfall
Danny Sapani – Broken, Harlots, The Crown, The State, Chewing Gum
David Harewood – Madiba, Supergirl
Idris Elba – Five by Five, Guerrilla | WINNER
OT Fagbenle – The Handmaid’s Tale
Ricky Whittle – American Gods

Female Performance in TV
Antonia Thomas – The Good Doctor
Clare-Hope Ashitey – Shots Fired
Cush Jumbo – The Good Fight
Diane Parish – Eastenders
Pearl Mackie – Dr Who | WINNER
Rosalind Eleazar – Rellik, Howards End, Harlots
Sophie Okonedo – The Hollow Crown
Thandie Newton – Line of Duty, Westworld
Wunmi Mosaku – Fearless, The End of the F***ing World, Mission Control

Favourite Male TV Personality
PUBLIC JURY VOTING
Aston Merrygold – Strictly Come Dancing
Brian Bovell – Celebrity Masterchef, Jamie Johnson, Coronation Street
Dev Griffin – Celebrity Masterchef
Jay Blades – Money for Nothing, The Repair Shop | WINNER
Radzi Chinyanganya – Cannonball
Sean Fletcher – Good Morning Britain

Favourite Female TV Personality
PUBLIC JURY VOTING
Angellica Bell – Celebrity Masterchef
Alexander Burke – Strictly Come Dancing
Chizzy Akudolu – Strictly Come Dancing
Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum | WINNER
Patti Boulaye – Celebrity Masterchef, Real Marigold Hotel
Rusty Lee – Real Marigold Hotel

Favourite Reality TV Talent
PUBLIC JURY VOTING
Deborah Agboola – Big Brother
Hannah Agboola – Big Brother
Joanna Jarjue – The Apprentice | WINNER
Liam Charles – Great British Bake-Off
Marcel Somerville – Love Island

UK SCREENCRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Diversity in Factual Production
Anthony Joshua: The Fight of My Life BBC1
Basquiat – Rage to Riches BBC2
I Am Bolt BBC1
Is Love Racist? The Dating Game C4
Lawful Killing: Mark Duggan BBC1
Rio Ferdinand: Being Mum and Dad BBC1
Talking Pictures: the Black Stars of Film BBC2
The Last Pirates, Britain’s Rebel Dj’s – BBC4 | WINNER
The South Bank Show: Benjamin Clementine Sky Arts
Who Do You Think You Are? Noel Clarke BBC1

Diversity in Drama Production
Casualty BBC1
Dr Who BBC1 | WINNER
Guerrilla SKY Atlantic
Our Girl BBC1

Achievement in Film Production
I Am Not a Witch – Rungano Nyoni | WINNER

Favourite African UK Movie (made by or featuring British based talent)
INDUSTRY JURY VOTING
Breach of Trust – Roseline Fonkwa (Prod), Nkanya Nkwai (Dir)
Gold Dust Ikenga – Malcolm Benson (Prod), Silver Achugamonye (Dir/Prod)
In a Strange Land – Rosaline Sanni-Ajose (Prod), Teru Ekur Ahare (Dir)
Love Zone – Angela (Prod), Nelson Spyk (Dir)
Miracles of the Christmas Angels – Rhoda Wilson (Prod), Rhoda Wilson (Dir) | WINNER
Talking Dolls – Marc Adebesin (Prod), Sukie Oduwole (Dir)
Tears of the Rich – Bridget Benjamin (Prod), Nelson Spyk (Dir)
Who Am I? – Stella Maris Okafor & C Francis Nduka (Prods), Peace Osige (Dir)

Favourite Black Broadcaster
PUBLIC & INDUSTRY JURY VOTING
ABN TV | WINNER
African Movie Channel
BEN TV
ROK on Sky
Vox Africa

Favourite Comedy Production/Performer
PUBLIC & INDUSTRY JURY VOTING
Enterprice – Kayode Ewumi, Daniel Ezra
Famalam (pilot) – Vivienne Acheampong, Gbemisola Ikumelo, Roxanne Sternberg, Samson Kayo, John Macmillan, Tom Moutchi
Hailmakers (pilot) – Akemnji Ndifornyen, Samson Kayo, Jason Barnett
Just a Couple – Michael Salami, Frieda Thiel | WINNER
Susan Wokoma – Porters
Timewasters – Daniel Lawrence Taylor, Kadiff Kirwan, Adelayo Adedayo, Samson Kayo

 

 AfricanGlitz.com | Rebranding & Celebrating Africa! 
FOLLOW US FOR MORE GREAT STORIES 
Twitter: @African_Glitz 
Facebook: @AfricanGlitz 
Instagram: @AfricanGlit

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here