Governor Godswill Akpabio Honorary Award leads the way as Screen Nation celebrates a night of winners!

0
184

9th Screen Nation Film & Television Awards 2014

 

Congratulations to all nominees and winners!

On Sun 23rd February, the 9th Screen Nation Film & Television Awards celebrated diversity in the film and television industry with stars from across the globe. The Park Plaza Riverbank Hotel opened its doors to sports stars, actors and musicians to award the best of black screen talent across a host of categories.

 

The ceremony was hosted by top comedian Ali Baba aka the Godfather of Nigerian comedy and Caroline Chikezie, the gorgeous Hollywood based actress Nigerian British actress and newest star of the iconic 24 series starring Kiefer Sutherland.

Presenters included Ed Vaizey MP, UK Minister for Culture, Communications and Creative Industries; Gbenga Akinnagbe, enigmatic star of the critically acclaimed The Wire and currently starring in the new series of 24; Alexander Amosu, publisher of OK! Nigeria and Christine Ohuruogu, the 2 time reigning 400m World Champion.

With a host of talent from across the Nigerian Diaspora leading the way in the fight for award recognition in every category, it was

no surprise that many of them came out on top as winners on the night. Leading the way amongst them all was the honour paid by Screen Nation towrds the magnificent contribution to the Arts of His Excellency, Governor Godswill Akpabio as the much deserved and admired recipient of the first ever Screen Nation Outstanding Contribution to African Arts Award.

In the year that Nigeria commemorates its centenary, the Screen Nation Executive committee led by the renowned Nollywood producer Obi Emelonye felt that only one man could represent the whole of Nigeria at the awards in terms of their overall contribution to the growth

and development of African Arts and Nollywood in particular, which is the biggest cinema art form across Africa and the 2nd biggest movie industry across the world.

The unspoken efforts of titans such as Governor Godswill Akpabio have led directly to the success that Nollywood is witnessing across the globe and at the same time providing much needed employment opportunities to the youth and contributing to creating a new legacy of African images for the world to enjoy.

His Excellency’s contribution to Nigerian movie-making, will go down in the history of African cinema for being wide ranging,wisely considered and visionary and it is no wonder that under his guidance and Godfatherly stewardship, the wonderful state of Akwa Ibom has seen the emergence of the very best top tier Nollywood stars such as super producer Enem Isong and Nollywood star actress Ini Edo.

Obi Emelonye as Creative Director paid heartfelt tribute to His Excellency to recognise in some small way his truly amazing achievements. Governor Godswill Akpabio was unavailable to be London and so will be presented with the first ever Screen Nation  Outstanding Contribution to African Arts Award by Obi Emelonye andScreen Nation CEO, Charles Thompson MBE at a special occasion to be held in Akwa Ibom state in Nigeria.

Also as part of Screen Nation’ celebration of Nigeria’s centenary year the guestlist included leading Nigerian British stars such as  Jimmy Akingbola (ex Holby),Chizzy Akudolu, (Holby) Nollywood young guns Anthony Monjaro & Alexx Ekubo, Big Brother host AJ Odudu, fast rising young star Adelayo Adedayo(Some Girls) former Eastenders actor Charles ‘Chucky’ Venn, Ex-Hollyoaks actorTosin Cole, media personality DJ Abass, actress Yvonne Hays, BEN TV presenterToya A Washington, young comic actor Tolulope Ogunmefun aka Dont Jealous Me and Obi Emelonye, Nigeria’s most successful film producer and the Creative Director for Screen Nation Awards 2014.

See below for the full list of black screen talent and the many global Nigerians amongst them that sit on the shoulders of His Excellency and who enjoyed recognition as nominees and eventual winners at  this year’s awards show.

List of Winners:

HONORARY & MAJOR AWARDS

Classic Movie Award – DO THE RIGHT THING

Classic TV (Intl.) Award – THE COSBY SHOW

Classic TV (UK) Award – DESMOND’S

The Edric Connor Inspiration Award – FELIX DEXTER (Posthumously)

Outstanding Contribution to the Arts – GOVERNOR GODSWILL AKPABIO

Outstanding Contribution Award – BILL DUKE


UK SCREENCRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Diversity in Factual Production

In the Shadow of the Sun – BBC4

Bad 25 – BBC2

Burma: My Father and the Forgotten Army – BBC2

First Amongst Equals: The Laurie Cunningham Story – ITV1    WINNER

The Cruel Cut – C4

Martin Luther King and the March on Washington – BBC2


Diversity in Drama Production

Dancing on the Edge – BBC2

Death in Paradise – BBC1

Holby City – BBC2

Luther – BBC1

Run – C4       WINNER

Top Boy – C4

Youngers C4


Independent Spirit Film Production

Fedz – Top Dog

Gone Too Far – Destiny Ekaragha      WINNER

It’s a Lot – Femi Oyeniran & Darwood Grace

Grace Sable Fable – Stephen Lloyd Jackson

The Fade – Andy Mundy-Castle

 

Favourite Black Channel

PUBLIC VOTING

ABN TV         WINNER

BEN TV

Nollywood Movies

The Africa Channel

Vox Africa

 

Favourite International Movie (made by or starring British talent)

PUBLIC VOTING

12 Years a Slave         WINNER

House at the End of the Street

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

The Butler

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AFRICAN INTERNATIONAL SCREEN AWARDS

PUBLIC VOTING

Favourite Nigerian (New Nollywood) Film (Released in Nigeria and/or premiered in UK/Online)

PUBLIC VOTING

Amina

Confusion Na Wa

Flower Girl           WINNER

Hoodrush

Onye Ozi

Tango with Me

Turning Point

 

Favourite Female African Intl. Rising Screen Talent

PUBLIC VOTING

Adepero Oduye (USA/Nigeria) – 12 Years A Slave/Steel Magnolias/Pariah Damilola Adegbite (Nigeria) – Flower Girl

Danai Gurira (USA/Zimbabwe) – The Walking Dead, Mother of George Linda Ejiofor (Nigeria) – The Meeting

Lupita Nyong’o (USA/Kenya) – 12 Years A Slave, Shuga     WINNER

 

Favourite Male African Intl. Rising Screen Talent

PUBLIC VOTING

Alex Ekubo (Nigeria)       WINNER

Anthony Monjaro (Nigeria)

Chris Attoh (Ghana)

Femi Jacobs (Nigeria)

Joseph Benjamin (Nigeria)

OC Ukeje (Nigeria)

 

Best African Film

B for Boy Nigeria – Chika Anadu, Nigeria/UK

Half of A Yellow Sun – Biyi Bandele, Nigeria/UK     WINNER

Mother of George – Andrew Dosunmu, Nigeria/USA

Nairobi Half Life – David Kitonga, Kenya/Germany

Of Good Report – Jahmil X.T. Qubeka, South Africa

 

UK SCREEN AWARDS


Rising Talent

AJ Odudu – Big Brother, Celebrity Big Brother, Big Brother’s, Bit on the Psych

Ben Bailey Smith aka Doc Brown – 4 O’Clock Club

Gary Carr – Death in Paradise, Downton Abbey, Bluestone 42

Javone Prince – PhoneShop, Plebs, Quick Cuts     WINNER

Kane Robinson aka Kano – Top Boy

Karla Crome – Misfits, Prisoners Wives, Lightfields

 

Young Shooting Star (16-25)

Ade Oyefeso – Youngers, Misfits

Adelayo Adedayo – Some Girls, Gone Too Far     WINNER

Calvin Demba – Youngers,

Khali Best – Eastenders

Khalil Madovi – 4 O’Clock Club

Shavani Seth – Youngers

 

Favourite Female TV Star

PUBLIC VOTING

AJ Odudu – Big Brother, Celebrity Big Brother, Big Brother’s, Bit on the Psych

Alesha Dixon – Britain’s Got Talent, Your Face Sounds Familiar

Chizzy Akudolu – Holby City      WINNER

Natalie Gumede – Strictly Come Dancing

Zawe Ashton – Fresh Meat, Case Histories

 

Favourite Male TV Star

PUBLIC VOTING

Ashley Walters – Top Boy, Truckers

Cornel John – Eastenders

Jimmy Akingbola – Holby         WINNER

Nonso Anozie – Dracula, The Bible, Game of Thrones

Patrick Robinson – Casualty, Strictly Come Dancing

Wil Johnson – Emmerdale

 

Female Performance in Film

Naomie Harris – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, Skyfall   WINNER

Rakie Ayola – Dredd, Now will Do

Shanika Warren-Markland – Gone too Far, The Knot

Sophie Okonedo – After Earth

Thandie Newton – Half of a Yellow Sun 

 

Male Performance in Film

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje – The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete, Best Laid Plans

Aml Ameen – The Butler

Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave    WINNER

David Oyelowo – The Butler,

Idris Elba – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

 

Female Performance in TV

Angel Coulby – Dancing on the Edge, The Tunnel

Lorraine Burroughs – Ice Cream Girls, Top Boy

Nikki Amuka-Bird – Luther

Nina Sosanya – Last Tango in Halifax, Wizards vs. Aliens

Sharon Duncan Brewster – Top Boy, The Bible, The Mimic   WINNER

Zawe Ashton – Fresh Meat, Case Histories

 

Male Performance in TV

Ashley Walters – Truckers, Top Boy

Chiwetel Ejiofor – Dancing on the Edge

David Oyelowo – Complicit

Idris Elba – Luther                 WINNER

Jimmy Akingbola – Holby City

Lennie James – Run, The Walking Dead, (Low Winter Sun)

Nonso Anozie –Dracula, The Bible, Game of Thrones


Source: screen nation

Please follow and like us:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.