Nollywood Movie Awards 2014, ONYE OZI, LABO & SHAMEFUL DECEIT are Nominated!

0
118

Nollywood movies award 2014

The Nigerian Movie Award (NMA) is set to hold this Saturday, the 18th of October 2014 at the prestigious Intercontinental Hotel, Victoria Island Lagos, Nigeria. London based producers, Obi Emelonye, Roseline Sani-Ajose and Theodora Ibekwe’s movie all made it to this years Diaspora list.  Ngozi Igwebike, London based model/actress is a nominee for best actress indigenous for her role in Onye Ozi movie. Onye Ozi movie by Obi Emelonye was nominated in 3 categories.

This Award is dedicated and exclusive to Nollywood actors and actresses, directors, producers around the world. The event is aimed to help create awareness and promote the ever growing Nigerian Nollywood industry.

NMA 2014

BEST MOVIE

  • 1. A MILE FROM HOME
  • 2. CONFUSION NA WA
  • 3. ITORO
  • 4. MAKE A MOVE
  • 5. UNFORGIVABLE
  • 6. FALSE
  • 7. FLOWER GIRL
  • 8. BROTHER’S KEEPER

 

BEST LEAD MALE

  • 1. OC UKEJE – CONFUSION NA WA
  • 2. TOPE TEDELA – A MILE FROM HOME
  • 3. KALU IKEAGWU – FALSE
  • 4. MIKE EZURUONYE – UNFORGIVABLE
  • 5. BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU – FINDING MERCY
  • 6. FREDERICK LEONARD – THE ACCIDENT
  • 7. GBENGA AKINNAGBE – RENDER TO CAESAR
  • 8. YUL EDOCHIE – CHIOMA THE WEEPING QUEEN

 

BEST LEAD FEMALE

  • 1. NSE IKPE-ETIM SULE – I COME LAGOS
  • 2. IRETI DOYLE – TORN
  • 3. CHIOMA AKPOTHA – THE ACCIDENT
  • 4. MERCY JOHNSON – HUSTLERS
  • 5. DAYO AMUSA – UNFORGIVABLE
  • 6. JOKE SILVA – THE VISITOR
  • 7. UCHE JOMBO RODRIGUEZ – FALSE
  • 8. DAMILOLA ADEGBITE – FLOWER GIRL

 

BEST ACTOR (SUPPORTING ROLE)

  • 1. IKPONMWOSA GOLD – CONFUSION NA WA
  • 2. KEPPY EKPEYONG-BASSEY – ITORO
  • 3. WALE ADEBAYO – MAKE A MOVE
  • 4. LUCKY EJIM – RENDER TO CAESAR
  • 5. WALE MACAULAY – THE ACCIDENT

 

BEST ACTRESS (SUPPORTING ROLE)

  • 1. EMEM UDONQUAK – ITORO
  • 2. ABIOLA SEGUN-WILLIAMS – FINDING MERCY
  • 3. CLARION CHUKWURA ABIOLA – HUSTLERS
  • 4. EBELE OKARO ONYIUKE – LEAVE MY TEARS
  • 5. BIKIYA GRAHAM-DOUGLAS – FLOWER GIRL

 

BEST ACTOR INDIGENOUS

  • 1. OKEY BAKASSI – ONYE OZI
  • 2. BAYO ALAWIYE – ATANDA
  • 3. ODUNLADE ADEKOLA – MUFU OLOSHA
  • 4. AFEEZ ENIOLA – ALAKADA

 

BEST ACTRESS INDIGENOUS

  • 1. QUEEN NWOKOYE – ADA MBANO
  • 2. NGOZI IGWEBIKE – ONYE OZI
  • 3. DAYO AMUSA – UNFORGIVABLE
  • 4. TOYIN AIMAKHU JOHNSON – ALAKADA
  • 5. RITA EDWARD – MISFIT

 

BEST INDIGENOUS MOVIE

  • 1. ALAKADA
  • 2. ONYE OZI
  • 3. MISFIT
  • 4. ADA MBANO
  • 5. UNFORGIVABLE
  • 6. ATANDA

 

BEST DIRECTOR

  • 1. A MILE FROM HOME – ERIC AGHIMIEN
  • 2. ITORO – MOSES INWANG
  • 3. FALSE – IKE NNAEBUE
  • 4. CONFUSION NA WA – KENNETH GYANG
  • 5. FLOWER GIRL – MICHELLE BELLO
  • 6. TORN – MOSES INWANG
  • 7. RENDER TO CAESAR – DESMOND OVBIAGELE
  • 8. UNFORGIVABLE – DESMOND ELLIOT

 

BEST EDITING

  • 1. RENDER TO CAESAR – STEVE SODIYA
  • 2. FALSE – IKE NNAEBUE
  • 3. ITORO – MOSES INWANG
  • 4. BROTHER’S KEEPER – OKEY BENSON AND OKEY OKU
  • 5. FLOWER GIRL – KUNLE LAGUDA
  • 6. THE ACCIDENT – NOT SPECIFIED

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

  • 1. SECRET ROOM – MAURICE KINGS
  • 2. FLOWER GIRL – KAYODE NERO ILELABOYE
  • 3. KIDNAP – NOT SPECIFIED
  • 4. RENDER TO CAESAR – MICHAEL OGUNLADE

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • 1. RENDER TO CAESAR – JOHNNY ASKWITH
  • 2. A MILE FROM HOME – ERIC AGHIMIEN
  • 3. FALSE – JOSEPH OLADUNJOYE
  • 4. MISPLACED – TOM ROBSON/ DICKSON GODWIN
  • 5. CONFUSION NA WA – YINKA EDWARD
  • 6. FLOWER GIRL – JAMES COSTELLO

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • 1. A MILE FROM HOME – NOT SPECIFIED
  • 2. FALSE – IKE NNAEBUE / FOLUKE AMANFO
  • 3. RENDER TO CAESAR – DESMOND OVBIAGELE
  • 4. FINDING MERCY – KEHINDE OLORUNYOMI-ODUKOYA
  • 5. ACCIDENT – NOT SPECIFIED
  • 6. UNFORGIVABLE – JOVI BABS & OLAMILEKAN DANIELS

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • 1. FALSE – NGOZI JOMBO (DIVAS AND DIVOS)
  • 2. AFTER THE PROPOSAL – NGOZI JOMBO
  • 3. THE VILLAGE BOY I LOVE – OGOO OKECHI AND DORIS KALU
  • 4. A MILE FROM HOME – GODWIN AGHIMIEN

 

BEST MAKE-UP

  • 1. A MILE FROM HOME – NOT SPECIFIED
  • 2. BROTHER’S KEEPER – MATHEW ALECHENU
  • 3. FALSE – CHICHI OKAFOR (FACEVILLE)
  • 4. HONEYMOON HOTEL – MADELINE VIIJEON / GEORDI BINSTEND / KIRSTY WILLIAMS / ISRAEL MOSES
  • 5. UNFORGIVABLE – ABIOLAH MAKEUP WORLD

 

BEST SET DESIGN

  • 1. A MILE FROM HOME – ERIC AGHIMIEN AND BIODUN OLAGBAJU
  • 2. DREAM WALKER – NOT SPECIFIED
  • 3. FALSE – UJAY STUDIO
  • 4. ITORO – NOT SPECIFIED
  • 5. FLOWER GIRL – DERICK NWA-JESUS (PROPS)

 

BEST SOUNDTRACK

  • 1. FLOWER GIRL – EFYA (BEST IN ME)
  • 2. A MILE FROM HOME – VINCENT UMUKORO
  • 3. FALSE – DON L37
  • 4. RENDER TO CAESAR – MICHAEL OGUNLADE AND SEUN OWOAJE
  • 5. ATANDA – NOT SPECIFIED (PIUS FATOKE)
  • 6. UNFORGIVABLE – IZUCHUKWU ANOZIE VINCENT

 

BEST DIASPORA MOVIE

  • 1. ONYE OZI
  • 2. LABO
  • 3. SHAMEFUL DECEIT

 

BEST SHORT MOVIE

  • 1. BRAVE
  • 2. DATE GONE BAD
  • 3. DESOLATION
  • 4. NOT RIGHT
  • 5. NEW HORIZON
  • 6. CABU CABU

 

BEST RISING STAR MALE

  • 1. TOPE TEDELA
  • 2. BLOSSOM CHUKS CHUKWUJEKWU
  • 3. OKEY UZOESHI
  • 4. ALEX EKUBO
  • 5. LUCKY EJIM
  • 6. SHAWN FAQUA

 

BEST RISING STAR FEMALE

  • 1. LILIAN ESORO
  • 2. LALA AKINDOJU
  • 3. DANIELLA OKEKE
  • 4. TAMARA ETEIMO
  • 5. DABOTA LAWSON
  • 6. EMEM UDUQUAK
  • 7. IVIE OKUJAYE

 

BEST CHILD ACTOR

  • 1. OYINDAMOLA LAPEJO – FINDING MERCY
  • 2. HELGER SOSTHENES – MAKE A MOVE
  • 3. TOBE OBOLI – BROTHER’S KEEPER
  • 4. TITILAYO SHOBO – UNFORGIVABLE

 

POPULAR CHOICE ACTOR (Public Vote)

  • TO BE ANNOUNCED!

 

POPULAR CHOICE ACTRESS (Public Vote)

  • TO BE ANNOUNCED!

 

BEST TV/WEB SERIES(Public Vote)

  • TINSEL
  • LEKKI WIVES
  • SUGAR, NAIJA
  • GIDDY UP
  • YAWS N MYN

 

TOP BOX OFFICE MOVIE

  • TO BE ANNOUNCED!

 

HUMANITY AWARD

  • TO BE ANNOUNCED!

 

NMA LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD 2014

  • TUNDE KELANI

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.