GIAMA 2014, Check Out Winners List & Pictures of Dazzling Nollywood Stars!

0
135

Julius Agwu

The 3rd Annual Gold Icon Academy Movie Award (GIAMA) 2014 was held in Houston, TX on the 25th of October. It was indeed a glamorous night to remember as top Nollywood celebrities came out not only to support but to shake and glam up the town.The Award was hosted by Nigerian top comedian, Julius Agwu, and completed with a great electrifying performance by CEO Dancers, making the evening one to remember.

The prestigious Award ceremoney had a hall full of movie lovers and was attended by Nollywood celebrities such as Emem Isong, Majid Michel, Stella Damascus, Ini Edo, Uti Nwachukwu, Anthony Monjaro, Ruth Kadiri, Alex Ekubo, Lancelot Imasuen, Susan Peters, Mbong Amata, Uche Iwuanyawu,  Charles Novia, Pascal Atuma, Moses Inwang, Charles Uwagbai, Daniel Ademinokan, Robert Peters, Ivie Okujaye, Tana Adelana,  Michael Godson, James Costello, Daniel Lloyd, Benedict Johnson, Pascal Amanfo, Chigozie AtuanyaEphraim Chiejina, Padeta Agu, Gbenro Ajibade, Moses Efret,  Patrick Nnamani, Merlisa Determined, Jedi (Comedian) Seyi Brown (Comedian), MCPC (Comedian) to name a few.

Pictures from GIAMA 2014

Lancelot Imasuen

Anthony Monjaro and Uti Nwachukwu

CEO Dancers

Uti Nwachukwu

Ini Edo

Emem Isong

 Susan Peters

CEO DANCERS

Majid Michael

Uti Nwachukwu

 

 

GIAMA 2014 Winners List


BEST MOTION PICTURE – Apaye

BEST DRAMA – A Mile from Home

BEST FILM – INDIGENOUS – Chetanna

BEST FILM – COMEDY – 30 Days in Atlanta

BEST ON-SCREEN DUO – Ayo Makun & Ramsey Nouah – 30 Days in Atlanta

BEST ACTOR – Kanayo O. Kanayo – Apaye

BEST ACTRESS – Rita Dominic – Iyore

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – Frederick Leonard – Accident

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Belinda Effah – Apaye

MOST PROMISING ACTOR – Tope Tedela – A Mile from Home

MOST PROMISING ACTRESS – Ivie Okujaye – Black Silhouette

BEST COMEDIC ACT – Lepacious Bose – Being Mrs. Elliot

BEST SCREENPLAY – Moses Inwang – Last 3 Digits

BEST DIRECTOR – Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home

PRODUCER OF YEAR – Frank Rajah and Kwame Boadu – Iyore

BEST EDITED FILM – Teco Benson – Accident

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – James Costello – 30 Days in Atlanta

BEST SOUND – Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home

BEST COSTUME – Iyore

BEST MAKEUP – Iyore

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD – Lynn Whitfield – 30 Days in Atlanta

BEST DIRECTOR – Diaspora – Faces of Love – Robert Peters

BEST FILM – Diaspora – Captive – John Uche

BEST ACTOR – Diaspora – Raz Adoti – Faces of Love

BEST ACTRESS – Diaspora – Paula Obaseki – Captive

MALE VIEWER’s CHOICE – Uti Nwachukwu

FEMALE VIEWER’s CHOICE – Tonto Dikeh

GRAND RECOGNITION AWARD – Captain (Dr.) Hosa Wells Okunbo


Written by: Noellin Imoh

Photo credit:Victory Media Pro


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.