Here are The List of Nominees For Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards 2016!

0
173

Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2016

The nominees for the 4th edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCAs) has been announced. 
Stephanie Linus
‘ “Dry” leads with a whooping 9 nominations followed by Genevieve Nnajis’ “Road to Yesterday with 7 and Omoni Obolis’Being Miss Elliotwith 5 nominations.

Announcing the nominees was the duo of popular Kenyan broadcaster, Larry Madowo, and renowned Nigerian comedienne, Chioma ‘ChiGul’ Omeruah. The announcement was made during a special live broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv. Here is the full list of the nominees.

 Full list of the Nominees

  1. Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

    • Breathless – Mike Ezuruonye

    • Being Mrs Elliot – Majid Michel

    • A Long Night – Van Vicker

    • A Soldier’s Story – Daniel K. Daniel

    • Jaja the Great – Segun Arinze

    • Falling – Blossom Chukwujekwu

  2. Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

    • Road to Yesterday – Genevieve Nnaji

    • Don’t Cry for Me – Mary Lazarus

    • Stop – Belinda Effah

    • Ayanda – Fulu Mugovhani

    • Falling – Adesua Etomi

    • The Visit – Nse Ikpe-Etim

  3. Best Actor in A Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

    • Officer Titus – Kelechi Udegbe

    • Stop – IK Ogbonna

    • Caught in the Act – Ime ‘Bishop’ Umoh

    • Head Gone – Bowoto Jephthah

    • Jenifa’s Diary – Folarin Falana

  4. Best Actress in A Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

    • Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele

    • Being Mrs Elliot – Lepacious Bose

    • Skinny Girl In Transit – Abimbola Craig

    • An African City – Nana Mensah

    • Desperate Housegirls – Ini Edo

  5. Best Supporting Actor

    • A Soldier’s Story – Chiedozie ‘Sambasa’ Nzeribe

    • Stolen Water – Blossom Chukwujekwu

    • Stigma – Soibifaa Dokubo

    • A Soldier’s Story – Olumide Oworu

    • The Department – O.C. Ukeje

  6. Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

    • Before 30 – Beverly Naya

    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Thishiwe Ziqubu

    • Before 30 – Tunbosun Aiyedehin

    • Dry – Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge

    • The Green Necklace – Lepacious Bose

  7. Best Short Film or Online Video

    • Panic Button – Bongiwe Selane

    • Yawa – Kassim Braimah

    • A Day with Death – Oluseyi ‘Asurf’ Amuwa

    • Blood Taxi – Folasakin Iwajomo

    • A Cup of Sugar – Bongiwe Selane

  8. Best Documentary

    • The New Africa – Kagho Crowther Idhebor

    • Faaji Agba – Remi Vaughan-Richards

    • Goge Africa Encounters Wild Gorilla – Nneka Isaac-Moses

    • Demystifying Autism – Dotun Akande

    • Dawn to Dusk – Nanmet Anthony

  9. Best Television Series

    • Jane and Abel – Dorothy Ghettuba

    • How to Find a Husband – Erica Sugo Anyadike

    • Santalal – Gerald Langiri

    • Officer Titus – Olabisi Jinadu

    • Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladipo

  10. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – Yoruba

    • Taxi Driver (Oko Ashewo) – Don Omope

    • Victims – Mercy Aigbe Gentry

    • Ayomi – Bukunmi Oluwasina

    • Shadow – Kazim Adeoti

    • Binta Ofege – Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola

  11. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – Hausa

    • Sarki Jatau – Bashir Abdullahi

    • Inji Yan’ Ca Ca – Najjashi Sb Jakara

    • Sakaina – Abubakar Mai Shadda and Hafizu Bello

    • Baya Da Kura – Nuhu Abdullahi

    • Dadin Kowa – Salisu Balarabe

  12. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – Igbo

    • Chetanna – Chigozie Atuanya

    • The Missing God – Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu

    • Udo Gba Koi Koi – Onyekachukwu Okeke

    • Nduka – Charles Novia

    • Usekwu Igbo – Paul Igwe

  13. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – Swahili

    • Myumba 10 – Damaris Irungu-Ochieng

    • Samaki Mchangani – Amil Shivji

    • Fihi – Caroline Mbaturia

    • Sumu – Neema Ndanu Kilon

    • Kitendawali – Josephat Lukaza

  14. Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy)

    • Dry – Stephanie Linus

    • Stigma – Dagogo Diminas

    • The Visit – Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)

    • The Refugees – Frank Rajah Arase

    • Silver Rain – Juliet Asante

    • Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare

    • Road to Yesterday – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

  15. Best Movie – East Africa

    • House Arrest – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

    • Mapenzi – Elizabeth Michael

    • Call 112 – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

    • Kitendawall – Josephat Lukaza

    • Mpango Mbaya – Staford Kihore

    • Daddy’s Wedding – Honeymoon Aljabri

  16. Best Movie – Southern Africa

    • Ayanda – Sara Blecher

    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho

    • Lilongwe – Joyce Mhango Chavula

  17. Best Overall Movie (Africa)

    • Dry – Stephanie Linus

    • Freetown – Adam Abel and Garrett Batty

    • Ayanda – Sara Blecher

    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho

    • Road To Yesterday – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

    • Silver Rain – Juliet Asante

    • House Arrest – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

  18. Best Director

    • Road to Yesterday – Ishaya Bako

    • Dry – Stephanie Linus

    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho

    • Ayanda – Sara Blecher

    • Gbomo Gbomo Express – Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur

    • Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

  19. Best Writer of A Movie/TV Series

    • Freetown – Melissa Leilani Larson

    • Anniversary – Afe Olumowe

    • Road To Yesterday – Emil B. Garuba

    • Iquo’s Journal – Blessing Egbe

    • Ayanda – Trish Malone

  20. Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series)

    • Dry – Uche Nancy

    • Silver Rain – Patrick Asante

    • Being Mrs Elliot – Byge Oru

    • The First Lady – Tomi Adeoye

    • Oracles Online – Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva

    • Cougars – Angel Nwakibie

  21. Best Makeup Artist (Movie/TV Series)

    • Dry – Gabriel Okorie

    • Ayanda – Louiza Calore

    • Jaja the Great – Innocent Abba

    • Ojuju – Funke Olowu

    • Being Mrs Elliot – Moses Ogunlana

  22. Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

    • Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare

    • Kpians: The Feast of Souls – Stanlee Ohikhuare

    • House Arrest – Francis Lubanjuma

    • Gbomo Gbomo Express – David Wyte and Paul Gambit

    • Being Mrs Elliot – Oluwole Olawoyin

  23. Best Picture Editor

    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Vuyani Sondlo

    • Road To Yesterday – Chuka Ejorh

    • A Soldier’s Story – Frankie Ogar

    • Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

    • Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops – Adeyemi Olowoshagba

  24. Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series)

    • Stigma – Dagogo Diminas

    • Dry – Gabriel Okorie

    • Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare

    • The Refugees – Frank Rajah Arase

    • Elephant in the Room – Patrick ‘Koinage’ Nnamani

  25. Best Cinematographer (Movie/TV Series)

    • Ayanda – Jonathan Kovel

    • Couple of Days – Tolu Tanner

    • The Refugees – Okey Oku and Robert Peters

    • Dry – Angel Barroeta

    • Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare

    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Paul Michaelson

  26. Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)

    • Ayanda – Guy Steer

    • Road to Yesterday – Kulanen Ikyo

    • Dry – Marquex Jose Guillermo

    • Candle in the Wind – Bernie Anti

    • Bambitious – Maurice Kings

    • Tell me Sweet Something – Gavin McCullough


Find out more about  2016 AMVCAs nominees at www.africamagic.tv

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.