Saturday, September 24, 2022
HomeEventsHere are The List of Nominees For Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards...

Here are The List of Nominees For Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards 2016!

Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards 2016

The nominees for the 4th edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCAs) has been announced. 
Stephanie Linus
‘ “Dry” leads with a whooping 9 nominations followed by Genevieve Nnajis’ “Road to Yesterday with 7 and Omoni Obolis’Being Miss Elliotwith 5 nominations.

Announcing the nominees was the duo of popular Kenyan broadcaster, Larry Madowo, and renowned Nigerian comedienne, Chioma ‘ChiGul’ Omeruah. The announcement was made during a special live broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv. Here is the full list of the nominees.

 Full list of the Nominees

  1. Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

    • Breathless – Mike Ezuruonye

    • Being Mrs Elliot – Majid Michel

    • A Long Night – Van Vicker

    • A Soldier’s Story – Daniel K. Daniel

    • Jaja the Great – Segun Arinze

    • Falling – Blossom Chukwujekwu

  2. Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

    • Road to Yesterday – Genevieve Nnaji

    • Don’t Cry for Me – Mary Lazarus

    • Stop – Belinda Effah

    • Ayanda – Fulu Mugovhani

    • Falling – Adesua Etomi

    • The Visit – Nse Ikpe-Etim

  3. Best Actor in A Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

    • Officer Titus – Kelechi Udegbe

    • Stop – IK Ogbonna

    • Caught in the Act – Ime ‘Bishop’ Umoh

    • Head Gone – Bowoto Jephthah

    • Jenifa’s Diary – Folarin Falana

  4. Best Actress in A Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

    • Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele

    • Being Mrs Elliot – Lepacious Bose

    • Skinny Girl In Transit – Abimbola Craig

    • An African City – Nana Mensah

    • Desperate Housegirls – Ini Edo

  5. Best Supporting Actor

    • A Soldier’s Story – Chiedozie ‘Sambasa’ Nzeribe

    • Stolen Water – Blossom Chukwujekwu

    • Stigma – Soibifaa Dokubo

    • A Soldier’s Story – Olumide Oworu

    • The Department – O.C. Ukeje

  6. Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

    • Before 30 – Beverly Naya

    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Thishiwe Ziqubu

    • Before 30 – Tunbosun Aiyedehin

    • Dry – Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge

    • The Green Necklace – Lepacious Bose

  7. Best Short Film or Online Video

    • Panic Button – Bongiwe Selane

    • Yawa – Kassim Braimah

    • A Day with Death – Oluseyi ‘Asurf’ Amuwa

    • Blood Taxi – Folasakin Iwajomo

    • A Cup of Sugar – Bongiwe Selane

  8. Best Documentary

    • The New Africa – Kagho Crowther Idhebor

    • Faaji Agba – Remi Vaughan-Richards

    • Goge Africa Encounters Wild Gorilla – Nneka Isaac-Moses

    • Demystifying Autism – Dotun Akande

    • Dawn to Dusk – Nanmet Anthony

  9. Best Television Series

    • Jane and Abel – Dorothy Ghettuba

    • How to Find a Husband – Erica Sugo Anyadike

    • Santalal – Gerald Langiri

    • Officer Titus – Olabisi Jinadu

    • Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladipo

  10. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – Yoruba

    • Taxi Driver (Oko Ashewo) – Don Omope

    • Victims – Mercy Aigbe Gentry

    • Ayomi – Bukunmi Oluwasina

    • Shadow – Kazim Adeoti

    • Binta Ofege – Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola

  11. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – Hausa

    • Sarki Jatau – Bashir Abdullahi

    • Inji Yan’ Ca Ca – Najjashi Sb Jakara

    • Sakaina – Abubakar Mai Shadda and Hafizu Bello

    • Baya Da Kura – Nuhu Abdullahi

    • Dadin Kowa – Salisu Balarabe

  12. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – Igbo

    • Chetanna – Chigozie Atuanya

    • The Missing God – Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu

    • Udo Gba Koi Koi – Onyekachukwu Okeke

    • Nduka – Charles Novia

    • Usekwu Igbo – Paul Igwe

  13. Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – Swahili

    • Myumba 10 – Damaris Irungu-Ochieng

    • Samaki Mchangani – Amil Shivji

    • Fihi – Caroline Mbaturia

    • Sumu – Neema Ndanu Kilon

    • Kitendawali – Josephat Lukaza

  14. Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy)

    • Dry – Stephanie Linus

    • Stigma – Dagogo Diminas

    • The Visit – Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)

    • The Refugees – Frank Rajah Arase

    • Silver Rain – Juliet Asante

    • Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare

    • Road to Yesterday – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

  15. Best Movie – East Africa

    • House Arrest – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

    • Mapenzi – Elizabeth Michael

    • Call 112 – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

    • Kitendawall – Josephat Lukaza

    • Mpango Mbaya – Staford Kihore

    • Daddy’s Wedding – Honeymoon Aljabri

  16. Best Movie – Southern Africa

    • Ayanda – Sara Blecher

    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho

    • Lilongwe – Joyce Mhango Chavula

  17. Best Overall Movie (Africa)

    • Dry – Stephanie Linus

    • Freetown – Adam Abel and Garrett Batty

    • Ayanda – Sara Blecher

    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho

    • Road To Yesterday – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

    • Silver Rain – Juliet Asante

    • House Arrest – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

  18. Best Director

    • Road to Yesterday – Ishaya Bako

    • Dry – Stephanie Linus

    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho

    • Ayanda – Sara Blecher

    • Gbomo Gbomo Express – Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur

    • Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

  19. Best Writer of A Movie/TV Series

    • Freetown – Melissa Leilani Larson

    • Anniversary – Afe Olumowe

    • Road To Yesterday – Emil B. Garuba

    • Iquo’s Journal – Blessing Egbe

    • Ayanda – Trish Malone

  20. Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series)

    • Dry – Uche Nancy

    • Silver Rain – Patrick Asante

    • Being Mrs Elliot – Byge Oru

    • The First Lady – Tomi Adeoye

    • Oracles Online – Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva

    • Cougars – Angel Nwakibie

  21. Best Makeup Artist (Movie/TV Series)

    • Dry – Gabriel Okorie

    • Ayanda – Louiza Calore

    • Jaja the Great – Innocent Abba

    • Ojuju – Funke Olowu

    • Being Mrs Elliot – Moses Ogunlana

  22. Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

    • Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare

    • Kpians: The Feast of Souls – Stanlee Ohikhuare

    • House Arrest – Francis Lubanjuma

    • Gbomo Gbomo Express – David Wyte and Paul Gambit

    • Being Mrs Elliot – Oluwole Olawoyin

  23. Best Picture Editor

    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Vuyani Sondlo

    • Road To Yesterday – Chuka Ejorh

    • A Soldier’s Story – Frankie Ogar

    • Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

    • Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops – Adeyemi Olowoshagba

  24. Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series)

    • Stigma – Dagogo Diminas

    • Dry – Gabriel Okorie

    • Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare

    • The Refugees – Frank Rajah Arase

    • Elephant in the Room – Patrick ‘Koinage’ Nnamani

  25. Best Cinematographer (Movie/TV Series)

    • Ayanda – Jonathan Kovel

    • Couple of Days – Tolu Tanner

    • The Refugees – Okey Oku and Robert Peters

    • Dry – Angel Barroeta

    • Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare

    • Tell Me Sweet Something – Paul Michaelson

  26. Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)

    • Ayanda – Guy Steer

    • Road to Yesterday – Kulanen Ikyo

    • Dry – Marquex Jose Guillermo

    • Candle in the Wind – Bernie Anti

    • Bambitious – Maurice Kings

    • Tell me Sweet Something – Gavin McCullough


Find out more about  2016 AMVCAs nominees at www.africamagic.tv

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments

Hon Phillips Olubunmi Emmanuel councillor representing the good people of ward f1 surulere local government legislative council Nigeria on 22yrs Old Young Nigerian becomes youngest Councillor in the UK
Elizabeth umoru, business name ELIXIR'S EMPORIUM on Meet Lola Ibekwe CEO Libeks Beauty Consultants!
rawlings chenuka on
Sarah Emefa Adjei on
Doris s akpan on
Silver on
W Lloyd on
David on
Princess Toyin Onagoruwa on
emmanuel d hassan on
janet on
Segun on
L O on
Ronke on
Eric London on
Ola Ayeni on
aloys louis bodi on Diva Ambassador finalists 2015!
Ade on
Mendi on
rose umana on
Linda on
Hileni on
Bishop Ekong on
Adebimpe Temitope B on
Joshua Agboola on
Ayo Fash on
Onwa on
Emma on
Ayaba on
Roli maku on
DZhimel on
lil tee on
Noel on
Ademola Neil on
hrh on
maquin ebeama on
bella obi on LABO MOVIE HIT AGAIN!
Ayo Oyebade on OFFICIAL PRESS RELEASE!
Yisa Olufemi Sanni on LABO! “LIFE IS A JOURNEY”. MOVIE