Obi Emelonye’s Oxford Gardens, Arinze Kene, Ore Oduba, Michaela Coel & More Emerged Winners at Screen Nation Award 2017

0
157

Screen Nation Awards 2017

Screen Nation Film & Television Awards popularly known as ‘the black Bafta’s’ and acknowledged by the industry as ‘the’ media event for diverse talent was hosted by Brenda Emmanus (BBC London News Arts Correspondent) and DJ Abrantee (Capital Xtra drivetime radio presenter), the much-anticipated event took place on Sunday 7th May 2017 at the prestigious Park Plaza Riverbank hotel. See the complete winners list below.

OFFICIAL WINNERS LIST 2017

Consideration Period 1ST JAN 2016 – 28TH FEB 2017

***Winners in RED***

HONORARY & MAJOR AWARDS

Outstanding Contribution                                    ISAACH DE BANKOLE

Edric Connor Trailblazer                                        HORACE OVE CBE

Special Award                                                         STEPHEN BOURNE

Classic Movie (Intl.)                                               LOVE JONES

Legacy Award                                                         MICHAEL ABBENSETTS

Classic TV (UK)                                                      PLAYING AWAY

 

UK SCREEN ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Emerging Talent – guest presented by Selasi Gbormittah

DAMSON IDRIS – CITY OF TINY LIGHTS, SNOWFALL, CASUALTY (ACTOR)

Daniel Ezra – Undercover (Actor)

Eric Kofi-Abrefa – Humans, Stan Lee’s Lucky Man (Actor)

Jessica Creighton – BBC News, Final Score, Women’s Football Show (Sports Presenter)

Mahalia Belo – Ellen (Director)

Rege-Jean Page – Roots, Spark (Actor)

Tolu Adeoye – BBC London News (News Reporter)

 

Mention:

Tamara Lawrence – (Actress)

Vivian Oparah – (Actress)

Zackary Momoh – (Actor)

 

Rising Star – guest presented by Malachi Kirby

Lucien Laviscount – Between Two Worlds, Still Star Crossed (Actor)

Maya Jama – Trendinglive, Shoutouts, Ones To Watch, Vvv (Presenter)  

Sennia Nanua – The Girl with all the Gifts (Actress)

Simona Brown – Roots, The Night Manager, Guilt, Him (Actress)

SOPE DIRISU – UNDERCOVER, BLACK MIRROR (ACTOR)

Yaw Basoah – (Producer)

 

Mention:

Jumayn Hunter – (Actor)

Kedar Williams-Stirling – (Actor)  

 

Female Performance in Film – guest presented by Kojo

Antonia Thomas – First Born

Gugu Mbatha-Raw – The Whole Truth, Free State of Jones, Miss Sloane

RUTH NEGGA – LOVING

Sennia Nanua – The Girl with all the Gifts

Vinette Robinson – Morgan

 

Mention:

Clare Hope-Ashitey – The White King

 

Male Performance in Film – guest presented by Charles Venn

ARINZE KENE – THE PASS

Arnold Oceng – Brotherhood, A United Kingdom

David Oyelowo – A United Kingdom, Queen of Katwe

Dylan Dufus – The Intent

Noel Clarke – Brotherhood

David Gyasi – Panic

 

Mention:

Courtney Winston – The Antwerp Dolls  

Jason Barrett – The Naked Poet

Percelle ‘Percy’ Ascott – The Weekend

 

Female Performance in TV – guest presented by David Ajala

Clare Hope-Ashitey – Suspects, Shots Fired

Diane Parish – Eastenders

JUDITH SHEKONI – ICE, ORDINARY LIES, HEROES REBORN

Nikki Amuka-Bird – NW, Quarry

Sophie Okonedo – Undercover, The Hollow Crown

Susan Wokoma – Crazyhead

Vinette Robinson – The A Word, Close to the Enemy, Delicious

Wunmi Mosaku – Damilola; Our Loved Boy, Black Mirror

 

Mention:

Caroline Chikezie – The Governor

Ellen Thomas – Eastenders

Georgina Campbell – One of Us

Jacqueline Boatswain – Hollyoaks

Jaye Grifiths – Casualty

Letitia Wright – Humans

Nina Toussaint-White – Emmerdale

Rachel Adedeji – Hollyoaks

Rakie Ayola, No Offence

The Level – Karla Crome

 

Male Performance in TV – guest presented by Natalie Gumede

Adrian Lester – Undercover

Ashley Thomas – 24 Legacy, Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands

Ashley Walters – Cuffs

Babou Ceesay – Damilola; Our Loved Boy,

David Harewood – Supergirl, The Night Manager, Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands

Howard Charles – The Musketeers

MALACHI KIRBY – ROOTS

Noel Clarke – The Level

Nonso Anozie – A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Zoo

OT Fagbenle – NW

 

Mention:

Ariyon Bakare – New Blood, Thirteen, Death in Paradise, Silent Witness

David Ajala – Falling Water, Beowulf: Return to the Shieldlands

Jimmy Akingbola – Arrow.

Joivan Wade – Eastenders

Lloyd Everitt – Casualty

Richie Campbell – NW

Ricky Whittle – American Gods

 

Favourite Female TV Personality guest presented by Akin Solanke-Caulker

PUBLIC VOTING

AJ Odudu – Trending Live   

Michaela Coel – The Aliens, Black Mirror

Michelle Ackerley – The One Show, Crimewatch, All over the Place   

Rochelle Humes –  Ninja Warrior UK  

SANDRA MARTIN & SANDI BOGLE – GOGGLEBOX  

Mention:

Jamelia – Loose Women

Maggie Aderin-Pocock – Star at Night


Favourite Male TV Personality – guest presented by Michelle John

PUBLIC VOTING

Chris Kamara – Ninja Warrior

Melvin Odoom – Strictly Come Dancing

Melvin Odoom & Rickie Haywood Williams – Bang on the Money, Mobo Awards

ORE ODUBA – STRICTLY COME DANCING

Osi Umenyiora – The NFL Show

Shaun Wallace – The Chase, Lets Sing and Dance for Comic Relief  

 

Mention:

Jay Blades – Money for Nothing

Reggie Yates – Various

Simon Frederick – Master of Photography

 

Favourite Comedy Talent – guest presented by Frieda Thiel & Michael Salami

PUBLIC VOTING

Dane Baptiste – Sunny D

Daniel Lawrence Taylor – Uncle

Danielle Walters – Chewing Gum

Gbemisola Ikumelo – Sunny D

MICHAELA COEL – CHEWING GUM

Susan Wokoma – Crazyhead, Chewing Gum

Mention:

Danny ‘Slim’ Gray – Sunny D

Liz Hume Dawson – Sunny D

Nina Toussaint- White – Uncle


Favourite Reality TV Talent – guest presented by Grace Ajilore

PUBLIC VOTING

Akin Solanke-Caulker – Made in Chelsea

Benjamina Ebuehi  – The Great British Bakeoff

Delroy Anglin & Dael Anglin – Cant Pay? We’ll Take it Away

Lateysha Grace – Big Brother

Samuel Boateng – The Apprentice

SELASIE GBORMITTAH – THE GREAT BRITISH BAKEOFF

 

UK SCREENCRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Diversity in Factual Production – guest presented by Simon Albury

Being Black, Going Crazy (BBC3)

Black and British: A Forgotten History (BBC2)

Whites vs Blacks: How Football Changed a Nation (BBC2)

BLACK IS THE NEW BLACK (BBC2)

Lagos to London: Britain’s New Super-Rich (All4)

Lenny Henry: A Life on Screen (BBC2)

Reggie Yates: Life and Death in Chicago (BBC3)

Will Britain Ever Have a Black Prime Minister? (BBC2)

Idris Elba: Fighter (Discovery)

 

Mention:

Born Too White (BBC2)

Gangland (C5)

Imagine… Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise (BBC1)

In the Shadow of Mary Seacole (ITV)

Jazzie B’s 1980’s: From Dole to Soul (BBC2)

Master of Photography (Sky Arts)

Serena (BBC2)

 

Diversity in Drama Production – guest presented by Baroness Lawrence of Clarendon OBE

Black Mirror (Netflix)

Class (BBC1)

Undercover (BBC1)

NW (BBC2)

DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY (BBC1)

Roots (BBC4)

Crazyhead (E4)

 

Mention:

The Level (ITV)

Cuffs (BBC1)

The Musketeers (BBC1)

Hollyoaks (C4)

New Blood (BBC1)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream (BBC1)

 

Independent Spirit Film Production – guest presented by Diane Parish

A MOVING IMAGE – SHOLA AMOO

Brash Young Turks – Naeem and Ash Mahmood

Lapse of Honor –  Rayna Campbell

Residential – Demus Pascal

Six Rounds – Marcus Flemmings

The Naked Poet – Jason Barrett

White Colour Black – Joseph Adesunloye

Achievement in Film Production – guest presented by Arnold Oceng

A United Kingdom – Amma Asante

BROTHERHOOD – NOEL CLARKE

Panic – Sean Spencer

The Intent – Femi Oyeniran and Kalvadour Peterson

The Weekend – Sheridan De Myers

 

Favourite African UK Movie (made by or featuring British-based talent) – guest presented by Michelle Matherson

PUBLIC VOTING

69 – Toyin Moore

Desecration – Niyi Towolawi

Golden Love – Taiow Oduala/Helen Atim

Never Forget – Yinka Idowu/Diana Childs

OXFORD GARDENS – OBI EMELONYE

Return of the Don – M.A Benson

Second Wife – Nelson Spyk

Why Marry  – Nelsom Spyk/Bridget Benjamin

 

Favourite Black Broadcaster guest presented by Richard Taylor OBE

PUBLIC VOTING

ABN TV

African Movie Channel

BEN TV

ROK on Sky

The Africa Channel

Vox Africa


A big Congratulations to all the winners!

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.