NELAS Awards 2017, Complete Winners List & More Great Pictures From the Event Night

0
3443

Nollywood Excellence and Leadership Awards (NELAS) UK, took place in London on Saturday, Dec 9th, 2017 and saw the likes of Nollywood filmmaker Obi Emelonye, Rita Nzelu Okoro, Former Mayor of Enfield Kate Anolue, Former CANUK Chairman Bimbo Roberts, Dr Pauline Long, Frances Uwadi, Nelson Spyke among others recognised for a job well done.

Hosted by Doyin Ola and Nonso Nwaiwu, the UK version of the award is dedicated to Pan African Filmmakers around the world and aims to increase representation of Pan African films television and digital media at the world’s stage.Organized by The Queen of Nollywood Awards Film Academy Nigeria.

The Award night was well organized by multi Award-winning Media company Danny promotional Media and Queen of Nollywood International HRM Nnenna Ani on behalf of Queen Of Nollywood Awards Nigeria.

Special  Recognition Award of Excellence in Fantastic Entertainment

  1. FRANCES UWADI
  2. MALCOLM BENSON
  3.  RITA NZELU OKORO
  4. SUKIE ODUWOLE
  5. COLLINS ARCHI – PEARCE
  6. NELSON SPYKE
  7. CHIDIEBERE ANEKE
  8. CHIDMMA ANEKE
  9. FRED ASEROMA
  10. NIYI TOWOLAWI
  11. EMMANUEL OLABODE

LEADERSHIP AWARDS 2017

  1. Entrepreneurship Award for Medical Excellence – DOUGLAS OKOR
  2. Leadership Award for Community Development – UBAKA ACHEBE
  3. Leadership Award for Diaspora Community Service – ONYEMA ANTHONY
  4. Leadership Award for Event Management – EVANS OLEKANMA
  5. Leadership Award for Filmmaking – OBI EMELONYE
  6. Leadership Award for Global Impact – BIMBO FOLAYAN
  7. Leadership Award for Healthcare – NMA OFILI
  8. Leadership Award for Motion Picture Development – RUKE AMATA
  9. Leadership Award for Social Development – GLADYS NDONYI
  10. Leadership Award for High Life Music – WILSON NWANNE
  11. Leadership Award for International Media – PAULINE LONG
  12. Leadership Award for Religion- Reverend Mother Easter Ajayi
  13. Leadership Award for Culture- Chief Falase

NOLLYWOOD CELEBRITIES OF THE YEAR

NELAS AWARDS UK 2017 WINNERS

Best  African Film 2017

GRILLED

GOLD DUST  IKENGA

JULY

WHY MARRY

Best Comedy FILM 2017

OGA DETECTIVE

GOLD DUST IKENGA

A WOMAN’S WORLD

Best Diaspora Film 2017

TALKING DOLLS

OXFORD GARDENS

MYSTIKAL

GOLDEN LOVE

WHY MARRY

Best Documentary Film 2017

MYSTIKAL

THE STOLEN BEADS

VEILED

Best Drama Film 2017

JULY

TALKING DOLLS

OXFORD GARDENS

SAVING DREAMS

GRILLED

Best Feature Film 2017

RARE BOND

MENACE

MYSTIKAL

THE HUMBLE TRAITOR

OXFORD  GARDENS

Best Indigenous Language Film 2017

SABON GARI

RENEGE

ND I ISI OKUKO

UBOCHI NKWO.

Best  Romance Film 2017

BANJUL MY LOVE

WHY MARRY

THE PRINCESS

TALKING DOLL

SAVING DREAMS

GOLDEN LOVE.

Best Short Film 2017

THE DOLL HOUSE

SWEET BITTER

CATFACE

POINT & SHORT

TIED UP

Best Thriller 2017

TRUNCATED

TRAPPED

MYSTIKAL

EAST FARM

CATFACE

Best cinematographer 2017

NELSON SPYK

REATHA BIANCHI

ANDY SIAW

 FILM NOMINEES & WINNERS

  1. Best Lead Actor international

Kofi Adjorlolo ( GRILLED)

Daniel K Daniel ( TALKING DOLLS )

Uche Odoputa ( RARE BOND )

  1. Best Lead Actor Diaspora

Ademyemi Lardner ( THE PRINCESS )

Collins Archi Pearce ( BANJUL MY LOVE)

Nosa  Obaseki ( SAVING DREAMS )

  1. Best Lead Actress international

Bleinda Effah ( TALKING DOLLS )

Jatou Mbowe ( BANJUL MY LOVE)

Isah Bangura (MENACE )

  1. Best Lead Actress Diaspora

Hellen Atim ( GRILLED)

Ngozi Igwebike ( OXFORD GARDENS )

Karen Simpson( SAVING DREAMS)

  1. Best Supporting Actress

Princess Abiye Okusanya ( OXFORD GARDENS)

Victoria Inyama ( TALKING DOLLS )

Layo Awolo ( OGA DETECTIVE ) Tamara Komboye ( TALKING DOLLS )

Marie Gomez Sarkis ( TALKING DOLLS )

  1. Best Supporting Actor

Ferguson Jack ( GOLD DUST IKENGA )

Kunle Oladeji ( TALKING DOLLS )

Nonso Nwaiwu ( GOLD DUST IKENGA )

  1. Best Director international 2017

Philip pratt ( GRILLED )

Pastor Aiah Momoh ( MENACE )

Rita Nzelu ( RARE BOND )

  1. Best Director (Diaspora) 2017

Nelson Spyk ( WHY MARRY)

Silver G Achugamonye ( GOLD DUST IKENGA )

Sukie Oduwole ( TALKING DOLLS )

  1. Best Producer international 2017

Philip pratt ( JULY )

Andy Siaw

Rita Nzelu ( RARE BOND )

  1. Best Producer (Diaspora) 2017

Hellen Atim ( GRILLED )

Collins Archi Pearce ( BANJUL MY LOVE)

Marc Adebesin ( TALKING DOLLS )

  1. Best Promoter

Bola Ray

Shola Promotions

Sammy Flex

Arnold Mensah

  1.  Best Promoter (Diaspora) 2017

Alordia ( Alordia Promotions )

Nollypeek Entertainment

Mcee Cole

DJA Media

SOME PICTURES OF AWARD WINNERS

MORE PICTURES FROM THE EVENT

Photo credit: Marc Adebisin (Blue Waterssolutions)

View the red carpet pictures here

See more pictures on our Facebook page here

 AfricanGlitz.com | Rebranding & Celebrating Africa! 
FOLLOW US FOR MORE GREAT STORIES 
Twitter: @African_Glitz 
Facebook: @AfricanGlitz 
Instagram: @AfricanGlitz

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here